Ganglioside as a drug for psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yayoi  帝京大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00334409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乾癬 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a disease of Th1 and Th17 immune response. Here, we investigated the role of ganglioside of suppressing the immune response of psoriasis. IMQ applied mice was used as a psoriasis mouse model. Ganglioside GM1,GM2,GD1a,GD3,GT1b decreased the skin erythema, epidermal thickness, scale of these mice, and histopathology showed that ganglioside decreased the infiltrating T cells. Cytokine and chemokine expression of the skin , such as TNF,CXCL1/2, IL-17A, IL-22, IL-12p40, IL-23p19, CCL20 and anti microbial peptide DEFB4 expression was decreased by mRNA level. Therefore, our result suggested that IMQ suppressed and improved psoriasis like inflammation of psoriasis mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は慢性の炎症生皮膚疾患であるが、マウスの乾癬モデルを用いた我々の研究はガングリオシドがその治療薬として用いられる可能性を示すことができた。