Analysis of signaling pathway in squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARADA KAZUTOSHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20324197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 真樹  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40420989)
前 賢一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60532257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWntシグナル / 組織特異的遺伝子欠損 / 毛包 / 皮膚腫瘍 / 発癌 / 有棘細胞癌 / マウス / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt signaling pathway has a pivotal role in embryogenesis, differentiation and growth of cells and carcinogenesis; however, the function of the signaling in skin tumorigenesis remains to be elucidated. Here, we investigated the function of Wnt signaling in skin carcinogenesis by epidermis specific APC gene, an inhibitor of Wnt signal, deleted mice. DMBA-TPA, chemical inducers of skin tumor, were repeatedly applied in epidermis of APC deficient mice. The skin tumor developed in the mice; however, the number of tumors was not altered in APC gene deleted mice. Interestingly, the histological examination revealed that the tumors in APC deficient mice mimicked the hair follicle structure. These findings indicated that Wnt signaling determined the differentiation of skin tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線などの影響により、遺伝子が傷つき、その結果、皮膚ガンが発生するが、遺伝子は多数あり、どの遺伝子が皮膚ガン発症に重要なのかは不明である。我々は、皮膚の細胞だけに、特定の遺伝子へ異常を導入したマウスを作成し、人工的に腫瘍を発生させる化学物質を塗布して、腫瘍の発生数の変化や性質を調べた。その結果、毛が作られる際に重要な遺伝子が腫瘍の発生頻度は変化させないが、腫瘍の性質を変化させることが判明した。