Analyze of the role of autoreactive antibodies in chronic spontaneous urticaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TERUI Tadashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葉山 惟大  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647187)
岡山 吉道  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性特発性蕁麻疹 / マスト細胞 / オマリズマブ / FcεRI / IgE / 慢性蕁麻疹 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the serum of patients with chronic idiopathic urticaria (CSU), autoantibodies against IgE (anti-IgE antibody) and autoantibodies against high-affinity IgE receptor (FcεRI) α chain (anti-α chain antibody) are detected. The clinical significance of these antibody is still unclear. We have shown that the group of CSU patient had significantly higher FcεRI cross-linking ability of anti-IgE autoantibodies than the healthy group. It suggests that anti-IgE autoantibodies pleys an important role in the pathogenesis of CSU. We analyzed data from 43 CSU patients who treatet with omalizumab, but anti-IgE antibodies and other factors did not predict treatment efficacy or recurrence of CSU. It has been shown that autologous serum test is an effective biomarker for cyclosporin for CSU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性特発性蕁麻疹は難治性であり、患者の生活の質を著しく障害する。難治性の場合はオマリズマブの使用を検討する。しかし高価な薬剤であり、患者に経済的な負担を強いる。本研究では抗IgE自己抗体の病態生理への関与を示したが、オマリズマブとの関係はいまだ不明である。しかし研究を継続することにより、バイオマーカーが分かり重症化しやすい患者を判定できる可能性がある。またシクロスポリンも同様に高価な薬剤であり、副作用も多い。本研究の結果によりシクロスポリンが有効な患者を予測でき、不要な治療や検査などを削減することができる可能性がある。