Role of IER5-HSF1 axis in malignant melanoma carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJapan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety Japan Bioassay Research Center
Principal Investigator
Yamano Shotaro  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構 日本バイオアッセイ研究センター(試験管理部、病理検査部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80614528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 理恵子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 独立ユニット長 (70356252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIER5 / HSF1 / melanoma / NLS / 皮膚腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚メラノーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the function of IER5 and the role of the IER5-HSF1 pathway in melanoma, a type of skin cancer with a poor prognosis. Re-analyse of the TCGA database revealed a poor prognosis in the IER5 high expression group, especially in the group of malignant melanoma patients with BRAF mutations. The evaluation of lung metastasis of IER5KO strain using mouse melanoma cell line B16F10 suggested that IER5 may have an important role in cancer metastasis. In addition, it was revealed that the IER5 protein has one-bipartile type Nuclear localization signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は悪性黒色腫の治療及び予防を最終目標とした基礎研究であり、本研究成果は将来的に悪性黒色腫患者における治療薬の開発、予後予測、予防等の観点から有益な情報になることを期待する。