Effects of parental rearing and personality traits on DNA methylation in the BDNF gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihito  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10396567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / 養育環境 / 人格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-hundred seventy-two subjects were enrolled in the present study. Parental rearing and personality were evaluated, and methylation levels of the BDNF gene were quantified by the bisulfite-pyrosequencing method. The following results were found.
1. In 98 healthy Japanese, the subjects with higher neuroticism scores had higher levels of BDNF gene methylation compared with those with lower neuroticism scores. Meanwhile, other personality traits were not associated with BDNF gene methylation. 2. Positive correlation between the BDNF gene methylation levels and sociotropy scores was found. Sociotropy scores were positively correlated with maternal protection.
These findings were made public in the form of an article and in the scientific meetings. A article is in submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究において、幼少時に受けた養育態度、人格特徴、BDNF遺伝子メチル化の関係を包括的に検討した研究は行われていなかった。従って、本研究は、独創的・先進的なものであると考えられる。社会的・学術的意義として、うつ病を主とした精神疾患や自殺などの問題行動の病態解明や予防につながるものと考えられる。