Survey of teratogenic psychotropics for women of childbearing age with major depression and bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tasuku  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (60396679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 道子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (10334195)
渡邉 博幸  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任教授 (20302557)
伊豫 雅臣  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50191903)
竹内 崇  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345289)
寺尾 岳  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
佐藤 泰憲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90536723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / 双極性障害 / バルプロ酸 / 妊娠可能年齢 / 気分障害 / 薬物療法 / 催奇形性 / うつ病 / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although valproate has the greatest teratogenic potential for increasing the risk of major congenital malformations, such as neural tube defects and intellectual disability, whether how physicians and psychiatrists pay attention to prescribing valproate and psychotropic drugs with teratogenic potentials in clinical practice were unknown. Our research has consisted of two approaches, 1) surveillance of prescriptions of teratogenic antiepileptics and lithium for female patients of childbearing age using the first public National Insurance Claims Database of Japan in 2014-2015, and 2) a questionnaire survey to psychiatrists in Japan.
The main findings of this study were that 1) valproate was highly prescribed for childbearing-aged women, and that 2) approximately 70% of psychiatrists answered that they frequently or sometimes prescribed valproate for bipolar women of childbearing age with major depression and bipolar disorder by a questionnaire survey to psychiatrists in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の疫学的な研究から、妊娠の約半数は想定外であることが示され、将来の妊娠を考慮した妊娠可能年齢の女性に対する薬物療法の重要性が認知されている。精神科領域では、双極性障害治療で躁病相に有効なバルプロ酸が、子宮内暴露による児の神経管閉鎖障害、IQ低下等の悪影響が明らかなため、妊娠可能年齢にある女性患者への安易な使用を避けることが望ましい。しかし、我々の研究結果から、日本における妊娠可能年齢の女性へのバルプロ酸は控えていない可能性が示唆された。双極性障害の治療薬は多いため、妊娠可能年齢の女性へのバルプロ酸の安易な処方を避けることを、本研究結果から注意喚起していきたい。