Analysis of treatment-resistant schizophrenia focusing on dopamine supersensitivity psychosis and type of intolerance to antipsychotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kanahara Nobuhisa  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 講師 (70507350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 治療抵抗性 / 抗精神病薬 / モノアミン / ジストニア / 遺伝子 / ドパミン過感受性 / CT画像 / エクソーム解析 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子解析 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored the etiology of treatment-resistant schizophrenia (TRS), focusing particularly on dopamine supersensitivity psychosis (DSP) and tardive dystonia. (1) The longitudinal brain CT study for schizophrenia patients revealed that the progressive volume reduction could be related to the accumulated dosages of antipsychotics. (2) Under relapse episode due to rebound psychosis, the increase in turnover of monoamine (HVA) did not occur in patients with DSP, which differed from hyper-release of HVA in patients with first episode psychosis. (3) The exome sequencing for the three patients with severe tardive dystonia identified the novel rare variants on ZNF806 and SART3. But the subsequent association study for other 16 patients failed to confirm these genes’ involvement in dystonia. These findings suggest that patients with TRS are heterogeneous and further studies are needed to identify useful biological markers for each subtype in TRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSPを対象とした研究では、頭部画像や血液中マーカーでの検証を通じ、確たる知見まで得られてこなかった統合失調症の病態に、DSPの視点を加味することで、より明確な知見を与える可能性が示唆されることとなった。抗精神病薬治療の影響によるDSPは統合失調症患者の長期予後にも強い影響を及ぼす可能性を示すものである。遅発性ジストニア研究では原因遺伝子にまで到達は出来ていないが、本病態において遺伝的背景を有する可能性は依然としてあり、今後研究の継続が必要であると考えられる。