Project/Area Number |
17K10267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Uezato Akihito 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90547449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
海野 真一 昭和大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (00735855)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 遺伝に関連解析 / 死後脳 / グルタミン酸 / リチウム / 遺伝子関連解析 / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子発現 / 早期発症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study based on the glutamate hypothesis, we investigated involvement of schizophrenia sensitive genes in the disease by genetic association studies and postmortem studies. The genetic association study using about 4,000 case-control cohort revealed that the novel variant of DLG1 gene, which codes the scaffolding protein of NMDA-type glutamate receptor, was genetically associated with schizophrenia. Furthermore, the association was dependent on the age of onset. SLC35B2, which is involved in the transport of D-serine, a co-agonist of NMDA receptor, was genetically associated with both schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. Furthermore, SLC35B2 mRNA was reduced in the postmortem brains of patients with bipolar disorder in a lithium treatment-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症や双極性障害は患者のQOLに大きな影響を与える精神疾患であるが、その病態は十分に解明されていない。また現在までに様々な薬剤が開発されているが、十分に良好な予後を保証しているとは言い難い。本研究はこれらの精神疾患の更なる病態解明や、新規治療薬の開発の道を拓く可能性がある。すなわち既存の抗精神病薬はドパミン仮説に基づいたドパミン受容体遮断作用を基礎とするが、グルタミン酸仮説に基づく本研究成果は、グルタミン酸受容体遮断薬の開発に道筋をつけることができる。また双極性障害の治療薬であるリチウムはその作用機序が未解明であるが、本研究で得られた成果は疾患の病態・治療の両方の機序解明に示唆を与える。