Development of novel therapeutic strategy for mental disorders targeting NLRP3 inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masaaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / ストレス / 炎症 / NLRP3 / βヒドロキシ酪酸 / インフラマソーム / 精神疾患 / BHB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress affects the pathophysiology of various mental illnesses including depression. Previous studies have shown that stress can be perceived by an intracellular receptor called NLRP3, resulting in damage to the neurons through inflammation. Therefore, in this study, we developed a novel therapeutic intervention using β-hydroxybutyrate (BHB), which is known to suppress NLRP3 activation. As a result, it was clarified that BHB exerts an anti-inflammatory effect and antidepressant effect by directly acting on the brain, and that BHB oral administration shows antidepressant effect. BHB is expected to be the novel strategy for the treatment of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内におけるうつ病患者数は100万人を越えるとされ、社会経済的に大きな問題となっている。うつ病患者に対する治療の中心は抗うつ薬となるが、その薬理学的な作用機序はこの70年間変わっておらず、適切に抗うつ薬を使用したとしても約1/3の患者は改善しないと報告されている。本研究成果はこれまでの抗うつ薬とは異なり、ストレスによって引き起こされる脳内炎症を抑制するという全く新たなメカニズムに立脚したものであり、その効果が証明された意義は大きい。またBHBは生体内因性のケトン体であることから、今後身体的に負荷の少ない、自己治癒力を高めるうつ病治療法が確立されることが期待される。