Drug discovery research for novel anti-stress and antidepressant drugs targeting glutamate transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kou  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (20415582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由利 和也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルタミン酸トランスポーター / ストレス / うつ症状 / EAAT2 / グルタミン酸受容体 / アストロサイト / うつ病 / グリア / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a drug discovery research of novel anti-stress and antidepressant drugs targeting glutamate transporters. The aims of this study are to investigate the changes of EAAT2 expression and glutamate signal transduction system after stress. The expression of EAAT2 was increased in amygdala after acute stress. On the other hand, the decline trend of EAAT2 expression was observed after chronic stress. In addition, the phosphorylation of glutamate receptor was decreased after chronic stress.
These studies are expected to clarify a part of the brain mechanism involved in the development of depressive symptoms and lead to the development of new antidepressants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は、ストレスで発症するが、その発症には個人差が生じるなど、詳細な発症機序は不明である。また、既存の抗うつ薬は、モノアミン(セロトニンなど)を標的とした薬が用いられているが、臨床効果発現に数週間を要し、決して満足できるものではない。
グルタミン酸は、中枢神経系で主要な興奮性神経伝達物質であり、グルタミン酸トランスポーターにより、その伝達が厳密に調節されている。本研究は、慢性ストレス負荷をしたマウスにおいて、グルタミン酸トランスポーターの発現量の減少やグルタミン酸シグナル系の変化を明らかにした。これらは、うつ症状の発症に関与すると考えられ、新しい抗うつ薬の開発につながることが期待される。