How anti-Alzheimer's drug affect microglia and neurovascular unit ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Yoshito  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60467892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門司 晃  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミクログリア / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 認知症治療薬 / ドネペジル / カルシウム / 貪食能 / アミロイドβ / 脳血管内皮細胞 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン動態 / NO / 薬理学 / 神経科学 / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are resident innate immune cells which release many factors including proinflammatory cytokines when they are activated. As one of underlying mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease (AD), dysregulation of intracellular Ca2+ homeostasis has also been proposed as a common cause of neural dysfunction. Donepezil, one of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibitors, is clinically used for the treatment of AD. The major mechanism of donepezil’s effects is to inhibit neuronal AChE activity. We examined whether pretreatment with donepezil affects the intracellular Ca2+ mobilization and phagocytic activity in rodent microglial cells. We observed that pretreatment with donepezil promoted phagocytic activity of mouse primary microglial cells.These suggest that donepezil could directly modulate the microglial function in vitro and might favor the shift of microglial cells from a pro-inflammatory to a more neuroprotective phenotype in the rodent brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会は今後も続き多数の認知症高齢者に認知症治療薬が処方されていくと考えられるが認知症治療薬がニューロン以外の細胞に及ぼす作用および細胞内メカニズムについて驚くほど知見が不足しているのが現状である。本研究課題の遂行によりニューロンーグリアー脳血管系の老化を背景とした認知症の病態解明および治療薬開発に繋がる新たな知見を得られる可能性が高いと考える。