Augmentation therapy of microglia activation inhibitor and effectiveness in patients with treatment resistance schizophrenia: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKITA Yoshiteru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70548403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 正樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00351510)
吉村 匡史  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10351553)
西田 圭一郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40567567)
木下 利彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords治療抵抗性統合失調症 / 精神薬理学 / ミノサイクリン / クロザピン / ミクログリア / 抗精神病薬 / 活性型ミクログリア抑制 / 認知機能 / 社会機能 / アルゴリズム構築 / 精神医学 / 統合失調症 / 無作為比較試験 / 個別化適正医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research period for this study coincided with the coronavirus pandemic, making sample recruitment extremely difficult. As a result, it was difficult to carry out sufficient research, but based on the information obtained, we published eight English articles and 11 Japanese articles with our co-researchers. We believe that the results of these studies will help to improve and optimize the treatment of treatment-resistant schizophrenia from a long-term perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性型ミクログリア抑制薬であるミノサイクリンについては、近年大規模なネットワークメタ解析の結果から、治療抵抗性統合失調症への追加投与において、プラセボと比較して有意さがないことが示されている(Yeh et al. Asian J Psychiatr. 2023)。これらの結果は我々の限られたサンプルから得られたデータと近似する結果であった。このような結果から、臨床的には活性型ミクログリア抑制薬の治療抵抗性統合失調症への投与には実現可能性は乏しいものの、一部有効性を示したサンプルも存在したことから、今後の新たな創薬に向けたヒントを抽出できたと考えられる。