Project/Area Number |
17K10285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | cAMP-GEFII / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 衝動性制御 / ノックアウトマウス / 行動解析 / マイクロダイヤリシス / モノアミン / モデル動物 / 精神疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of various behavioral analysis, it was suggested that the cAMP-GEFII knock-out (CG2-KO) mouse that we created may be an impulsive dysregulated model mouse. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the neural circuit mechanism related to impulsivity by analyzing cerebral monoamine dynamics and behavior using CG2-KO mice in Fukuoka University. In the elevated plus-maze test with CG2-KO mice, it was confirmed that the increasing of total travel distance and stay time rate in open area and decreasing of stay time rate in center area. This result may indicate decreased anxiety or increased impulsive choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
衝動性制御不全は,多くの精神疾患に共通の症候として併存し,種々の行動異常の基盤となる.衝動性を引き起こす脳内の責任部位としては, 眼窩面皮質,側坐核などが報告されており,先行研究からセロトニンやドーパミンなどのモノアミン系神経伝達物質の機能および代謝異常も報告されている. 本研究では衝動性制御不全を示すCG2-KOマウスを実験対象として行動解析と脳内モノアミン動態の解析を行った.高架式十字迷路試験の結果,衝動的反射の亢進に起因すると考えられるセンターエリアの滞在時間率の減少が確認された.高架式十字迷路試験は,より簡便に衝動的反射の測定を行う手段となる可能性が示唆された.