The mechanisms of the anxiolytic-like effects induced by delta opioid receptor agonists using conditioned fear test in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Akiyoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00366832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 美佐  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
岡 淳一郎  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40134613)
山田 光彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
関口 正幸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 室長 (80260339)
山田 大輔  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (10621302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオピオイドδ受容体 / 恐怖記憶 / 不安 / 情動行動 / PTSD / 抗不安薬 / ERK / オピオイド / 恐怖 / 消去学習 / 情動 / 扁桃体 / 海馬 / 抑うつ / 内側前頭前野 / オピオイド受容体 / 抗うつ薬 / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported previously that KNT-127 and SNC80, selective agonists δ-opioid receptor (DOP) agonist had potent anxiolytic-like effects in rodents. In the present study, we investigated the mechanisms of the anxiolytic-like effects induced by DOP agonists using conditioned fear test in mice. KNT-127 and SNC80 produce anxiolytic-like effects on contextual conditioned fear. On the other hand, KNT-127, but not SNC80, facilitated extinction of contextual fear memory. In addition, KNT-127, but not SNC80, increases phosphorylation of ERK1/2 in the AMY and HPC after extinction learning. These results suggested that amygdaloid and hippocampal MAPK/ERK signaling serves as the key mediators of the enhancement of extinction learning of contextual fear memory via DOPs after KNT-127 treatment. We propose that KNT-127 and SNC80 have different mechanisms on extinction learning of fear memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恐怖記憶は危険を回避して生存するために不可欠な情動機能であるが、過度な恐怖記憶はPTSDや不安症等の精神疾患の病態に関与することが報告されている。その治療においては、恐怖を獲得した環境を危険でないと学習する“消去学習”を基礎過程とする認知行動療法の有効性が認められているが、現状では繰り返し長期間の治療が必要であることから、消去学習を促進する薬物による治療期間短縮が期待されている。本課題の成果から、KNT-127をリードとした選択的DOP作動薬が、PTSDや恐怖症など恐怖記憶の処理異常を呈する精神疾患に対して、優れた新規治療薬になる可能性を示唆することができた。