Creating a nobel assessment system of negative symptoms and exploring biological underpinnings of negative symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40615895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 陰性症状 / 脳画像 / BNSS / PANSS / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 陽性症状 / 標準化 / 評価尺度 / MRI / 社会機能 / 行動課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the reliability and validity of the Japanese versions of two new negative symptom rating scales, the Breif Negative Symptoms Scale (BNSS) and the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS). For the BNSS, we newly developed the Japanese version with the permission of the original author, and received certification. For the PANSS, we used the Structured Clinical Interview for the PANSS (SCI-PANSS) and the Informant Questionaire for the PANSS (Informant Questionnaire for the PANSS).
High internal consistency, external validity, inter-rater reliability, and retest reliability were shown for both the BNSS and PANSS. The results of the Japanese BNSS factor analysis indicated a two-factor structure. We also developed the behavioral tasks (The Effort Based Decision Making task and The Reward Based Learning task) which assess the behavioral base of negative symptoms. However, due to the coronavirus pandemic, we only obtained data from six subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は100名に1人の病気である。しかし統合失調症の陰性症状には有効な治療法がなく、その寛解率は20%以下にとどまっている。統合失調症患者の社会機能低下にともなう経済的損失は2兆円との報告もある。統合失調症の陰性症状の治療法の開発と社会機能の改善は、臨床的、社会的に重要な課題である。日本語版PANSS、BNSSの信頼性、妥当性が示されることで、症状評価方法が確立されることは有効な陰性症状治療法開発のために重要なステップである。また陰性症状の生物学的な基盤の探求のためには、陰性症状の背景となる行動特性の評価方法が確立されたことも重要である。