Involvement of anti-NMDA receptor antibody in psychiatric disorders and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI KO  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40569604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫性脳炎 / 抗NMDAR脳炎 / 緊張病 / 脳器質性精神障害 / 自己免疫性脳症 / 悪性緊張病 / 致死性緊張病 / 脳器質性障害 / 抗NMDA受容体脳炎 / 器質性障害 / 臨床 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been found that cases of autoimmune encephalitis, which is a neurological disease, are mixed among those diagnosed with psychiatric diseases such as malignant catatonia and lethal catatonia.
From this, it was found that there are cases in which a certain number of autoantibodies are positive and the diagnosis is changed to autoimmune encephalitis by examining the cerebrospinal fluid and serum of cases diagnosed with schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. After the diagnosis was changed, the symptoms may be improved by immunotherapy and it was judged that it would bring benefits to the relevant cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科領域のケースと判断されていたものが、脳神経内科疾患であると診断変更になることで、根本的な治療内容の変更が行われこれにより寛解を得られうる場合がある。