A strategy of the treatment and prevention of PTSD constructed on the neuronal basis of pair bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Shinichi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (20295661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 麻衣子 (池澤麻衣子)  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (50701322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordspair bond / prairie vole / Microtus ochrogaster / social buffering / 雌雄の絆 / pair bonding / 恐怖学習 / PTSD / Pair bond / Prairie vole / Social buffering / 神経科学 / プレリーハタネズミ / オキシトシン / 社会行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pair bonding between socio-sexual partners gives beneficial effects on human well-being. Prairie vole is a monogamous rodent. In the current study, we showed that pair bonding between mates blunted the fear responses in male prairie voles. Immunohistological analyses revealed the increase of oxytocin immunoreactivity in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus. The number of cFos positive cells was increased in the central amygdala of bonded male voles during a fear memory test. The intracerebroventricular administration of an oxytocin antagonist reversed such effects, suggesting a crucial role of the oxytocin signal in pair bonding-dependent social buffering.
Our results provide basic knowledge for developing cure and treatment of psychiatric disorders caused by impaired fear learning such as PTSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTSDなどの精神疾患の治療法や予防法の基盤となる知見を与える。また、パートナーが存在していなくても異性間の絆による恐怖記憶の減弱効果が得られたことは、社会的距離を取りながらの生活を余儀なくされている現在を克服するための基礎的知見を与える。