Elucidation of the role of serum amyloid P component in the progression process of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tamaoki Toshio  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60345709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / うつ病 / SAP / REST / e-ZIS / WCST / 電気けいれん療法 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 血清アミロイドP成分 / serum myloid P component / MCI / Aβ / VSRAD / eZIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the time of post-treatment for depression, higher blood SAP was associated with better cognitive function test (WCST) results, and higher pre-treatment SAP was associated with improved post-treatment cerebral blood flow reduction associated with Alzheimer's disease. These results suggest that SAP may have a protective effect against cognitive impairment and reduced cerebral blood flow in depressed patients. As for REST, higher post-treatment blood REST was associated with better WCST results. This suggests that REST may have a protective effect against cognitive dysfunction in depressed patients. We also found that blood REST levels correlated with blood SAP levels both before and after treatment for depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病患者においてSAPとRESTがともに認知機能や脳血流を改善する可能性が示唆された.さらに,SAPとRESTが互いに相関すること,さらに共通してWCSTと正の相関を示したことは興味深く,SAPとRESTの間にどのような関係があるかについてはさらなる研究が必要である.今後研究を推進することでうつ病から認知症への進展の予防や認知症の治療に関する新たな知見が得られる可能性がある.