| Project/Area Number |
17K10298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 真一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50379765)
中川 俊作 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50721916)
武田 朱公 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50784708)
大井 一高 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70629203)
片山 泰一 大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | せん妄 / 脳機能 / 向精神薬 / バイオマーカー / 視線計測 / 注意機能 / 早期発見 / 薬物療法 / 神経伝達物質 / 抗精神病薬 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to consider pharmacological profiles in the pharmacological management of delirium symptoms to assist in drug selection.We piloted a pareidolia task using an eye tracking device to assess early delirium symptoms and found that it could be used. A retrospective review of accumulated data on antipsychotic use in patients with delirium showed an association between the strength of affinity for specific receptors and a tendency to suppress the exacerbation of delirium symptoms. Although the Corona Disaster did not allow us to proceed with the study as planned, we will use the results of the study for future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
せん妄は高齢者に見られやすい病態であり超高齢社会を迎えている我が国において、その対策の重要性は益々高まっている。対策としては発症予防と発症時の対応に大きく分けられるが、発症時にはその徴候に早期に気付く事、症状マネジメントとして有効かつ安全な薬剤選択が求められる。 本研究において検討した患者負担の少ないせん妄症状評価法ならびに薬理プロファイルを考慮した薬剤選択の可能性は、せん妄症状の早期発見および薬剤の選択指針のないせん妄の薬物療法において有用となる可能性がある。