Mechanism of eye movement abnormality as an endophenotype in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Michiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 医学部講師 (50647625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 由華  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20448062)
山森 英長  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90570250)
工藤 紀子  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任研究員 (30751151)
畦地 裕統  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任研究員 (90615296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 眼球運動異常 / 中間表現型 / 生物学的精神医学 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the factor which distinguished patients with schizophrenia from healthy controls based on the characteristics of eye movement and other endophenotypes. The result showed Social Functioning Scale (SFS) was the most promising factor that distinguished patients with schizophrenia from healthy controls. Furthermore, clozapine improved the eye movement score and cognitive impairment on patients with treatment-resistant schizophrenia, suggesting that the eye movement score might be a state-dependent marker of schizophrenia. We successfully replicated the high correct rate in the discriminant analysis between patients with schizophrenia and healthy controls after change the eye movement measurement system to the new one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の補助診断法として注目されている検査の一つが眼球運動検査である。統合失調症患者においては追跡眼球運動が円滑に行えず、注視課題が遂行困難であり、また探索眼球運動では眼球の動きが少ないことが特徴とされている。統合失調症患者と健常者について判別度の高い眼球運動指標は未だ確立されておらず、眼球運動異常のメカニズムも明らかになっていない。そこで、眼球運動など種々の中間表現型の関連を調べることにより中間表現型の疾患バイオマーカーとしての有用性を明らかにし、また生物学的な病態の理解が進むことで、本研究成果が疾患の予防、早期診断、早期介入および治療に役立つことが期待される。