Research to elucidate novel molecular mechanism in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morihara Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90403196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 疾患リスク遺伝子 / スプライシング / Omics / マウスからヒトへのトランスレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease is a complex disease and the patients are heterogeneou. We have addressed this difficulty by noting that the susceptibility of Alzheimer's pathology to mouse strains varies greatly. We have identified KLC1 slice variant E as a regulator of the amount of Aβ accumulation by comprehensive gene research in mice. In this study, we found that the risk gene X (not open to the public) of Alzheimer's disease, whose function was unknown, strongly regulates KLC1 splicing. Omics study uncover the connection betseen Alzheimer risk gene X and KLC1. in vitro and in vivo studies confirmed the regulation of KLC1 splicing by gene X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の新たな発症分子メカニズムを明らかにしつつある。伝子X(非公開)からKLC1のスプライシング異常を経てAβ病理が加速するというパスウエイである。ヒト剖検脳や末梢血のKLC1解析もこのパスウエイの存在を支持した。一連の発見は複雑なだけでなく不均一なアルツハイマー病患者の中に、特定の生物学的発症メカニズムをもつサブグループが存在することも意味する。アルツハイマー病患者群をKLC1パスウエイの異常の有無で細分類したうえでのKLC1パスウエイに対する治療法を開発は、これまでにない効率的な治療法開発戦略になると考える。