Exploration of comprehensive biomarkers for elucidating the mechanism of progression of REM sleep behavior disorder to Lewy body disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 准教授 (00303785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 数井 裕光  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任教授 (30346217)
渡邉 嘉之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20362733)
工藤 喬  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (10273632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 睡眠 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD), which is considered to be a precursor state of α-synucleinopathy, we evaluated the progress process of RBD to α-synucleinopathy in the present study. In the follow-up period of the present study, the frequency of progression from RBD to α-synucleinopathy was lower than in the previous report. However, from the time of the RBD state, it was found that some abnormal findings existed in the higher brain function evaluation and the neurological symptom evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レム睡眠行動異常症(RBD)は神経変性疾患の一部において、その前駆状態と考えられており本研究領域で注目を集めている。このRBDからα-シヌクレイノパチーへの進展過程にアプローチし、その病態および神経基盤を明らかにすることは、神経変性疾患の早期発見・発症予測する客観的なearly markerの同定、新しい臨床診断方法や発症前の予防介入、治療評価への臨床応用につながるものと考えられ、その意義は大きい。