Project/Area Number |
17K10303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 洋人 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20617352)
梶本 勝文 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30403067)
安野 史彦 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60373388)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 頭部MRI / 脳脊髄液 / 特発性正常圧水頭症 / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early detection and early treatment of Alzheimer’s disease, which is the major cause of dementia, are important. The accumulation of amyloid β protein in the brain is the cause of Alzheimer’s disease and is examined only by the cerebrospinal fluid or amyloid PET. In this study, we aimed to examine the accumulation of amyloid β by the head MRI that is usually used in a clinical scene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症の原因となる疾患で、過半数を占めるのがアルツハイマー病であり、その治療については、症状がある程度進行してからでは遅く、いかに早期に診断して治療に結び付けるかが重要である。本研究において、臨床面で用いられることが多い頭部MRIを用いて、早期のアルツハイマー病の診断がつくことが可能となれば、アルツハイマー病の早期診断を広く行うことが可能となり、認知症の臨床場面に貢献できる。