Elucidation of the mechanism of exosite and its application to the treatment of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukumori Akio  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (00788185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 喬  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (10273632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガンマセクレターゼ / アルツハイマー病 / γセクレターゼ / プレセニリン / アミロイド前駆体蛋白 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 光親和性クロスリンク / エクソサイト / ニカストリン / 膜内タンパク分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was discovered that C83, which only differs in amino acid length from C99, which is a precursor of Aβ in Alzheimer's disease, also interacts with the exosite of γ-secretase, but the interacting amino acid residues are different. In addition, we searched for a mutant of the extracellular region of C99 that strongly inhibits γ-secretase cleavage, and observed its binding change to exosite. We also obtained preliminary data suggesting the possibility of developing treatments for Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症、特に患者数の多いADの対策が急務である。新オレンジプラン/認知症大綱が発表され、社会全体で医療、介護やケアにも注力されつつある一方で、治療薬を開発し、病気を根本的に治療することも人々の生活の改善につながり、有効な対策となる。本研究をさらに発展させることで、これまで開発されてきたγセクレターゼ阻害剤の問題点を克服した新規AD治療薬の開発につながり、ADを根本的に治療できる可能性がある。そのことを通じて、認知症患者さんのクオリティーオブライフを改善できる可能性を秘めている。