development of biomakers predicting dementia incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
monji akira  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 義人  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60467892)
立石 洋  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50457470)
松島 淳  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90773151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能 / 抑うつ状態 / 健常高齢者 / 疫学研究 / 認知症 / バイオマーカー / 脳画像 / 縦断研究 / 認知機能低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2004, a total of four epidemiologic surveys of healthy elderly people have been conducted in Kurokawa Town, Imari City, Saga Prefecture, for residents aged 65 and over (hereinafter referred to as "Kurokawa Town Study"). In the Kurokawa-cho research, to measure biochemical indices derived from blood and saliva samples, evaluate depression and cognitive function, and image MRI of the head to perform a forward-looking evaluation of depression, cognitive function and various biomarkers. Has collected the basic data of. A part of the obtained results was compiled into an English paper, which was accepted after being submitted to an international journal. Furthermore, we searched the correlation between each result of the psychological test and biochemical index and the quantitative change over time of the MRI image of the head, and submitted the result as an English paper after the conference presentation, which is currently under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常高齢者を対象に、心理検査、脳画像、生化学指標を同時に、約15年以上の長期間にわたり縦断的に調査を行った点で我々の研究は学術的意義が極めて高いと考える。
健常高齢者の抑うつ状態発現や認知機能低下発現を予測するバイオマーカー(群)を見出すことで、認知症予防のためのより効率的な健常高齢者対象の疫学調査の在り方が明瞭となることが期待される。