Search for treatment mechanism and treatment response predictor of major depression by repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50457470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門司 晃  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294942)
浅見 豊子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20222599)
西原 正志  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516557)
川口 淳  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
大塚 貴輝  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70363439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 治療抵抗性うつ病 / 認知機能 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 生化学的指標 / 生物化学的指標 / 前頭葉機能 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From August 2013, rTMS was started for patients with major depression, and by March 2020, rTMS was performed for 32 cases. Based on the above studies,Although rTMS resulted in partial improvement of frontal lobe dysfunction as well as white matter integrity, we found no correlation between improved frontal lobe dysfunction and improved white matter integrity in treatment-resistant depression patients. In addition, there was no significant change in inflammatory cytokines alone (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α) before and after rTMS treatment, but partial changes in cognitive function and changes in IL-1β were significantly correlated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
rTMSによる治療抵抗性うつ病患者の大脳白質構造を反映する異方分画性(FA)と認知機能との関連を研究した報告及び認知機能と炎症性サイトカインとの関連を調べた報告はこれまでになく、今回の結果は貴重である。特に後者の結果から、rTMSによる治療抵抗性うつ病の認知機能障害の改善に血清IL-1βの低下が何らかの形で関与している可能性が示唆された。