Analysis of the genetic basis of the symptomatic severity of hypersensitivity in people with ASD by international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kazuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30226154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 竜一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40305389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsASD / 国際研究 / 遺伝子 / 環境要因 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 国際比較 / 自閉症 / 2国間比較 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we will clarify the genetic and environmental risk factors for autism spectrum disorder through an international comparative study of Japanese and Italians. Data was collected in Japan and in Italy, a joint research institution. In both country, a collection of oral cells for gene analysis related to hyperesthesia and a questionnaire survey were conducted from participants with autism spectrum disorder. In Japan, it was difficult to recruit participants for the research, and the number of people who participated in the study was less than the number set in the research plan. However, in Italy, it was possible to collect data that could be analyzed. Data analysis could not be done during the current fiscal year, so we plan to continue the next fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ASDの「発症」ではなく「重症度」を規定する環境・遺伝的因子(研究ターゲットの独創性)を解明することにつながる。また、単一民族内における均質な集団を対処としていた従来研究と異なり、国際比較研究により、ASD独立症状発現における「遺伝x環境相互作用」を包括的に明らかにすることができ、ASDを包括的に理解することができるようになる。