The molecular analysis of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus as ciliarydyskinesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018-2019)
Nagasaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kurotaki Naohiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20423634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松坂 雄亮  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (30728944)
小澤 寛樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50260766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords正常圧水頭症 / 認知症 / 繊毛機能不全 / 全エキソーム解析 / 全エクソーム解析 / 繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal-pressure hydrocephalus (NPH) is usually sporadic,but some casese were reported as familial. We found 3-generated familial cases including 4 patients and one showed several psycotic symptoms. In orde to identify responsible genes in the family, we used whole-exome sequencing (WES) and analyzed cases. We identified a loss-of-function variant in the CFAP43 gene linked to this disease in this family. Considering result of further study of Cfap43 knockout mice, we conclude mutation in CFAP43 elicits abnormalities in cilia and leads to NPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行障害や尿失禁を伴う認知症である、正常圧水頭症のほとんどは直接の原因がはっきしりしない孤発例であるが、私たちが偶然遭遇した症例は家族の中に複数の患者さんがいるいわゆる家族症例であった。そこで、私たちがこの症例においては何らかの遺伝子変異の影響があるのではと考え、次世代型シーケンサーを用いた全エキソーム解析を行ったところ、CFAP43遺伝子の変異が見つかったので、そのノックアウトマウスを作り、解剖学的、組織学的検索を行った。その結果、脳室や呼吸器系における繊毛の形態不全や発育不全が起きていることがわかった。これはカルタゲナー症候群と類似の病態であり今後の薬物療法の開発に示唆を与えると思われた。