The clarification of the symptom onset and novel treatment application using DAT-SPECT in dementia with Lewy bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seiju Kobayashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50569035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 恵理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
鵜飼 渉  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
相馬 仁  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDLB / DAT-SPECT / 脳血流SPECT / 老年精神医学 / 認知症 / MIBG心筋シンチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia (striatum) is the most important interest domain in DLB.
However, to the best of our knowledge, there are few and not enough studies that evaluated the perfusion of every part of brain statistically.
Knowledge about which part of brain perfusion on SPECT has correlation with each symptom of DLB would be helpful for optimum management including the provision of appropriate information for patients and caregivers, the initiation of effective treatments, and particularly the avoidance of potentially life-threatening antipsychotic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLBのそれぞれの症状が、線条体におけるDAT-SPECT や脳血流SPECTの所見と関連があるか、また他の部位の血流とも相関があるか等が明らかになれば、患者や介護者に適切な情報提供を行ったり、抗精神病薬の副作用を避け、効果的な治療方法を選択するなど、最適なマネジメントをする助けになると思われる。また、今回の結果を踏まえて、安全かつ効率的な治療法の確立に貢献できれば、医療経済的見地からも社会に与える利益は大きく、非常に大きな意義を有するものであると考える。