Associations between brain function, brain structure, and autonomic nervous function in patients with panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70623057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平安 良雄  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244324)
吉田 晴久  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70784164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパニック症 / 安静時脳機能的結合 / 灰白質構造 / 自律神経機能 / 視床 / 脳容積 / 白質構造 / 視床下部 / 白質 / 安静時脳機能 / 脳構造 / 脳機能 / 脳構造画像 / DTI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated abnormalities in gray matter and white matter structures and functional connectivity in resting-state, and autonomic function in 42 patients with panic disorder (PD) compared with 46 healthy control subjects (HC).
The structural neuroimaging studies showed gray matter volume reductions in some brain regions including the lateral ventral thalamic nucleus, frontal pole, and orbital gyrus in the PD patients. The structural white matter studies demonstrated changes in white matter microstructure in the cingulum and the uncinate fasciculus in the patients with PD. In addition, the resting-state functional imaging studies revealed increased functional connectivity between several brain regions, such as the right amygdala-right precuneus and the right thalamus-right precuneus in the patients relative to the HC. Regarding autonomic nerve function, the patients showed declined function in the parasympathetic nerve compared with the HC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パニック症では病態解明に関する研究は他の精神疾患と比べると極端に少ない。本研究により、灰白質構造・白質構造・安静時脳機能、また、自律神経機能の変化が認められることが明らかとなった。先行研究においてこのように総合的に脳基盤を評価した研究はなく、学術的な意義は高い。また、パニック症は心理的な脆弱性が原因であると考えられ、そのために患者が偏見にさらされてしまっているが、脳基盤が明らかとなること、また将来的な研究により脳の可塑性が明らかになることで、より科学的な理解が深まり、偏見も是正されることになることが期待される。これが社会的意義である。