Optimization and personalization of brain stimulation based on plastic changes of the human prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motoaki  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50464532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 気分障害 / 発達障害 / 前頭前野 / 頭部MRI / 脳波 / 可塑性 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two kinds of randomized controlled trial (RCT) of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation were performed for patients with major depression and neurodevelopmental disorders. Before and after rTMS interventions, cognitive functions, brain MRI, diffusion tensor imaging (DTI), and EEG data were longitudinally collected. The stimulation protocols of rTMS were relatively new intermittent and continuous theta burst stimulation (TBS) and quadripulse stimulation (QPS), which were administered safely and tolerably. In patients with major depression, a series of rTMS sessions improved depressive symptoms and enhanced cognitive functions and NonREM sleep activities such as slow wave and sleep spindle. In patients with neurodevelopmental disorders, a single session of rTMS improved attention compared with sham rTMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、rTMSによってうつ病患者のノンレム睡眠が刺激部位に一致して局在的に増強することを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。特にrTMSによって睡眠紡錘波の活動が変化することを示した論文はなく世界初の知見である。また、先行研究において、発達障害当事者に対するrTMSの効果は一貫した結果は得られていないが、シングルセッションのrTMSによって注意機能(特に注意の切り替え)の改善が認められたことの意義は大きく、今後の治療法開発の根拠となり得る。うつ病を含む気分障害や発達障害は患者人口も多く、治療や支援につながる可能性のある本研究は社会的にも意義が大きい。