Project/Area Number |
17K10318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / アミロイドβ / ADモデルマウス / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / バイオマーカー / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス / 老年精神医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we showed that blood COASY DNA methylation levels were increased in individuals with AD and aMCI. When we compared blood COASY DNA methylation levels in the AD without cerebrovascular disease (CVD) and AD with CVD subgroups, they were significantly higher in AD without CVD than AD with CVD. Furthermore, experiments on the App knock-in mice revealed increased COASY DNA methylation levels not only in the blood but also in the brain. Our results suggested that increased COASY DNA methylation levels could be a useful biomarker that reflects neurotoxicity in the early stages of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症の増加は超高齢社会を迎えた本邦における深刻な社会問題であり、その顕在発症を予防することは健康長寿の実現のための重要な課題のひとつとなる。また、認知症性疾患はアルツハイマー病 (AD)のほか、脳血管性認知症 (VaD)、レビー小体型認知症 (DLB)や前頭側頭型認知症 (FTD)等の種類があり、これらの認知症は診断によって治療も異なるため、早期における鑑別診断が重要となる。しかし、認知症疾患を早期かつ簡便に診断する血液バイオマーカーは今のところないない。本研究結果は、ADの診断バイオマーカーとしての有用性を示した。