Effect of omega-3 supplementation on behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 一高  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70629203)
嶋田 貴充  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70735349)
大嶋 一彰  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30806899)
橋本 玲子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60623098)
樋口 悠子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (60401840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 行動・心理症状 / 行動観察シート / 不飽和多価脂肪酸 / 介護負担度 / 老年精神医学 / BPSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are (1) to predict behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD), (2) to determine whether essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (EPUFAs) improve BPSD. Action Observation Sheet (AOS) is a screening scale for dementia severity with family, caregiver and medical worker. It consists 47 items including cognitive and psychological/ behavioral symptoms. We investigate the short versions of the AOS, which consists 17 items, produced results comparable to those of the full version. Next, we conducted randomized control trial of omega-3 supplementation for cognition and BPSD. Duration of treatment was 3 months. A total of 8 patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD) randomly allocated to two groups; omega-3 supplementation group and non omega-3 supplementation group. Supplementation with omega-3 did not improve cognition and BPSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の行動・心理症状は介護負担の大きな部分を占めているが、その出現予測や特異的な治療法はなく、その生物学的研究の必要性は高い。行動観察シート(AOS)は認知症サポーターキャラバンでも採用され、認知機能のみならず行動・心理症状に評価にも有用と思われる。今回その短縮版を作成できたことは、より短時間で患者を評価することができ、医療・介護場面での効率化につながると考えられる。一方、今回は心理・行動症状に対するω-3の治療効果は認められなかったが、症例数の増加や治療期間の延長など、今後の課題が明らかとなった点は有用であったと思われる。