Identification of a biomarker for pathophysiology of schizophrenia using Kv3.1/3.2 gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Masaya  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10418775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 治  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243307)
細見 史治  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40580783)
川久保 善宏  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40716429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 前頭前野 / 聴性定常反応 / 安静時脳血流 / NIRS / 前頭葉 / 脳波 / ガンマオシレーション / Kv3.1 / Kv3.2 / ASSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the auditory steady state response (ASSR) using electroencephalography (EEG) and the cerebral blood flow at rest using near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS)to identify a biomarker for the pathophysiology of the prefrontal cortex in schizophrenia. In the analysis of the cerebral blood flow during resting-state, we applied the methods of the amplitude of low frequency fluctuations (ALFF) and fractional ALFF (fALFF), which have been used in fMRI studies to quantify the resting-state blood flow, to the NIRS data. We found that both ALFF and fALFF were decreased in the medial prefrontal cortex of the chronic patients with schizophrenia, and that the ALFF was negatively associated with the symptoms of auditory hallucinations in the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来PETやfMRIなどの大掛かりな設備が必要であった安静時脳血流の測定を、簡便な検査手技であるNIRSを用いておこなえることが示されたことは、安静時脳血流測定法の臨床現場への有用性を高めることができる点において有意義である。また、検査課題への取り組みに難を抱えやすい統合失調症患者にとって、こうした負担の少ない検査を用いて病態研究に用いることができることは、今後のバイオマーカー開発にとって有用なものとなる。