A randomized study on the effect of tDCS on cognitive function in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Tomiki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 部長 (80286062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / 認知機能 / 日常生活技能 / 社会機能 / 近赤外線光トポグラフィー / ニューロモデュレーション / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能評価 / 社会機能的能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to determine whether oxy-hemoglobin ([oxy-Hb]), measured by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), is associated with effects of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on psychotic symptoms of schizophrenia. Significant negative correlation was demonstrated between [oxy-Hb] concentrations of left temporoparietal regions throughout verbal fluency tasks vs. changes of the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale - Positive and Negative subscale scores. This is the first study to demonstrate the correlation between the response of neural activity to cognitive tasks at baseline and the ability of tDCS to improve positive and negative psychotic symptoms. Our observations suggest that NIRS provides a marker to predict the response to treatment with tDCS in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、統合失調症患者の認知機能および社会機能的能力をtDCSが改善することが、客観的かつ精緻に示されると予想された。以上より、精神疾患を有する患者の社会復帰に向けた、従来のアプローチとは異なる新たな治療法の創出につながると期待される。