Project/Area Number |
17K10322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Manabu 独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 室長 (80314805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門司 晃 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294942)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知症 / 神経栄養因子 / 炎症 / 海馬 / 記憶 / アパシー / 白質病変 / 遂行機能 / アルツハイマー病 / 身体活動度 / 海馬萎縮 / BDNF / 脳小血管病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of confluent deep white matter lesions (DWMLs) was associated with metabolic syndrome and low-grade inflammation. Structural equation modeling (SEM) analysis revealed that metabolic syndrome might be one of the risk factors for DWMLs directly and indirectly via inflammation. Apathy was associated with inflammation indirectly via DWMLs. Contrary to the initial hypothesis, the link between inflammation and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) was not shown. However, path analysis based on SEM indicated that age, sport activity, hippocampal atrophy and BDNF but not proBDNF were individually associated with memory; these findings suggest that impaired BDNF function, in addition to physical inactivity and hippocampal atrophy, is associated with age-related memory impairment. Therefore, BDNF may be one of the potential targets for dementia prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究は、不活発な身体活動が炎症を惹起し、これにより神経栄養因子であるBDNFが減少し、海馬萎縮と記憶障害を引き起こすのではないかというものであった。この仮説通りの結果は得られなかったが、炎症はアテローマ硬化を反映し、深部白質病変の増大に関与し、アパシーを引きおこすことが示唆された。一方、BDNFは海馬に直接作用するのではなく、記憶を増強することが示され、今後記憶障害を主症状とするアルツハイマー病(認知症)の予防戦略の一つとしてBDNFに注目すべきと考えられた。