Project/Area Number |
17K10323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Hideo 信州大学, 医学部, 教授(特定雇用) (20521298)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 長期追跡 / 成人期 / 累積発生率調査 / 発生率 / 児童・思春期精神医学 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate adult outcome for 278 children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) detected in cumulative incidence survey in a specified birth cohort (Honda et al, 2005). We could contact 189 of 278, of which 170 persons and their caregivers participated in the study. Overall social outcome was 'very good' in 11%, 'good' in 14%, 'fair' in 37%, 'poor' in 33%, and 'very poor' in 5%. The proportion of 'poor' and 'very poor' was smaller than previous follow-up studies for ASD. Our results suggest that the prognosis of ASD in adulthood can be better than previously thought with favorable environment and adequate support individualized for characteristics of each person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
横浜市では1990年代初頭より発達障害の早期発見・早期介入システムが整備され、それによって自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の発生率調査が可能となった。筆者らは、1988年~1996年に横浜市港北区で出生した人たちの7歳までのASDの累積発生率調査を行い、278名を把握していた。本調査では、その全員が成人期に達した現在、どのような社会生活を送っているかを追跡調査を行った。幼児期から早期支援を受け、その後も何らかの支援を受け続けながら成人期に達した人たちでは、従来の長期追跡調査に比べて成人期の社会適応が良好な人が増え、不良の人が減少していたことが、大規模かつ精密なデータで初めて示された。