Development of salivary stress biomarkers in child psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sasayama Daimei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90447764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 昌樹  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50272638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイトカイン / ストレス / 睡眠 / 注意力 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / コルチゾール / 唾液 / 児童・思春期精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study aimed to develop a salivary biomarker for attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in children. Saliva levels of 27 cytokines were measured in samples collected from 19 children with significant ADHD symptoms and 17 without. A significant difference between groups was observed in the levels of several of the cytokines measured.
The second study aimed to develop a salivary biomarker to monitor stress in adolescents. Saliva levels of 27 cytokines were measured in samples collected from 31 health participants (mean age [SD] = 21.5 [0.8] years). The associations of cytokine levels with sleep, stress, and attention were examined. Stress was significantly associated with alterations of the Th1/Th2 balance in salivary cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童青年期のストレスバイオマーカーとして唾液サンプルを用いることができる可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。とくに児童精神科領域では患者が言葉で自身の心理的ストレスについて表現することが難しいため、正確なストレスの評価を行うことが難しい。児童からも容易に採取できる唾液によるバイオマーカーが開発できれば、臨床的な意義は大きい。また、ストレスが血液中のサイトカインのTh1/Th2のバランスと関連することは過去に報告されていたが、唾液中サイトカインのTh1/Th2バランスがストレスに関連することを報告したのは本研究が初めてである。今後、ストレスと免疫の関係を解明する一助となることが期待される。