| Project/Area Number |
17K10325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳倉 達也 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378136)
栗田 賢一 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
伊藤 幹子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (50469003)
野田 幸裕 名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 疼痛性障害 / リエゾン精神医学 / 抗うつ剤 / 疼痛障害モデル動物 / 口腔内灼熱症候群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This collaborative basic and clinical study examined whether the therapeutic effects of serotonin and noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) for chronic pain are related to the expression level of serotonin reuptake site (SERT) proteins in peripheral blood and their ubiquitination or to plasma serotonin and cytokine levels. The study subjects were 1) patients with painful disorders and 2) sciatic nerve partially ligated (PSNL) mice, an animal model of chronic pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔領域の疼痛性障害には、口腔内の灼熱感・刺痛・痺れ感などを呈するにもかかわらず口腔内に器質的異常を認めない、口腔内灼熱症候群(Burning Mouth Syndrome: 以下BMS)患者が少なからず存在する。BMS患者は、長期に症状改善を求めて多数の医療機関を受診したり、医学的に不要な歯科治療を繰り返したりするため、患者のQuality of Lifeや医療経済の観点から予後は非常に不良である。我が国ではこのような患者に関する研究が乏しいが、本研究では、基礎および臨床の連携研究よって病態および治療について明確にし、こうした患者家族および医療者に向けて有効な知見を発信することができた。