A study to understand traumatic brain injury from multiple aspects, as a complex of 4 syndromes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Keita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60573079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 玄一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 神経心理学 / 高次脳機能障害 / 神経画像 / 脳萎縮 / MRI / アミロイド / コネクトーム / 神経心理 / 意識障害 / 脳幹体積 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated brain volume reduction and connectivity changes after traumatic brain injury mainly caused by traffic accident. The volume reduction in brain stem was closely related with the severity in acute stage of brain injury. Connectivity between corpus callosum and several grey matter region was revealed but there was no significant correlation between FA value of the fiber and its corresponding grey matter volume. By lag mapping method, it was suggested that venous resistance was elevated in superficial venous system after brain injury and it has some effect on ventricular dilation. In summary, after traumatic brain injury, some different pathological changes occurred and had effect on grey matter, white matter and ventricle volumes. In future, further investigation with 7T MRI and brain damage effect on the symptoms would be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外傷性脳損傷後に生じる脳萎縮について、いくつかの異なる観点から研究を行い、結果として外傷性脳損傷後に生じる脳体積、脳室体積変化が、少なくとも3つの異なる機序から生じていることを明らかにした。本研究は、外傷性脳損傷の予後予測に寄与し、また背景病態ごとの治療的介入について検討する基盤的な情報を提供することになったと考えられる。交通外傷に伴う外傷性脳損傷は近年社会問題となっており、本研究は外傷性脳損傷者の社会復帰への一助となることが期待される。