Mechanisms of Thromboembolism in Psychiatry: Image Analysis Using Artifical Micro-scale Flow Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Naoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20750532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平方 秀男  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70271509)
巽 和也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / 人工流路 / 血栓塞栓 / 深部静脈血栓 / 身体合併症 / 肺塞栓 / シミュレーション / 専制医学 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / モデリング / 医工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original research plan called for visualization and image analysis of venous thrombus formation in artificial flow paths through medical-engineering collaboration, and we actually achieved that goal to some extent in the first half of the study. However, the plan was to conduct experiments using blood samples from patients actually taking psychotropic drugs, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, research activities outside the hospital were prohibited for a long period of time in accordance with the staff action guidelines for infection control, and the period had to end with little collaborative research afterwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺塞栓症は下肢の静脈などにできた血栓が血流中を移動して肺動脈を閉塞させて生じる。かつては欧米に比べ日本での発症は少ないと言われていたが、ライフスタイルや食生活の変化により戦後50年で日本人の肺塞栓による死亡率は10倍近く増加し、欧米並みとなった。本邦では、2004年に肺血栓塞栓症予防管理料が新設され、全国的に予防策に取り組まれたが効果は限定的である。精神科は肺塞栓症の多い診療科であり、特有のリスクが血栓塞栓を促進することが疫学的に検証されているしかし、なぜ血栓塞栓を生じやすくなるかという基礎的なメカニズムを解明した先行研究はない。精神科身体合併症の中では研究が望まれるテーマである。