Current statuses and challenges around Japanese college students with school nonattendance and their support by faculty and staff members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Ichiro  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 教授 (20273641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 喬  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 教授 (10273632)
望月 直人  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 准教授 (20572283)
三上 章良  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 准教授 (60301272)
竹中 菜苗  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 講師 (20510291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学生の不登校 / 発達障害 / 精神疾患 / 青年期精神医学 / 大学生不登校 / 精神障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, school nonattendance of university students has been an increasingly concerning issue among faculty members. Although a variety of psychosocial background factors behind school nonattendance have been investigated, none of them have systematically focused on developmental / psychiatric disorders. This study aimed to explore the relationship between these disorders and school nonattendance, with particular attention to the prevalence and triggering / prolonging / resolving factors of school nonattendance, and current statuses and challenges of support for school nonattendant students by faculty members. We found that the prevalence of school nonattendance was 2.3 to 2.7%, and that psychological factors and developmental / psychiatric disorders were the most common background factors. We also found that faculty members supported school nonattendant students in a variety of ways and faced many challenges in the process of doing so.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の大学において学生の不登校が高頻度で見られ、その背景に発達障害や精神疾患が多く関わっていること、また教職員が彼らの支援において様々な課題を抱えていることが本研究から明らかになった。キャンパスにおいて、不登校学生の理解と支援を更に進める必要性がある。