Practical Applications of Optical Topography in the Clinical Evaluation of Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
PU Shenghong  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70739789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 前頭葉機能 / 認知機能 / NIRS / サブタイプ / 難易度 / 認知機能障害 / 光トポグラフィ / 臨床評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify data-driven biotypes of schizophrenia, which may help clarify diagnostic heterogeneity. Patients in each subgroup (%) versus HC showed a stepwise pattern of cortical functional alterations. Neurocognitive impairment in each subgroup accompanied frontal-temporal functional alterations. Subgroup 1 showed deficits in verbal memory, working memory, verbal fluency, or attention and information processing speed (5/6) domains of the Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia. Subgroup 2 showed dysfunction in all domains. Subgroup 3 showed dysfunction in the attention and information processing speed domain. Three subtypes of frontal-temporal functional abnormalities exist in patients with schizophrenia, with widespread abnormalities associated with more neurocognitive impairments. Elucidation of the heterogeneity of schizophrenia may inform the development and optimization of subtype-specific treatment approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は科学雑誌に投稿することで世界の科学者・創薬メーカーに知見を広め、認知機能を高めるための新たな介入法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。また、学会・講演などの機会を利用して研究内容を発表できた。