Project/Area Number |
17K10333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018-2019) Kochi University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 直人 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10315004)
藤田 博一 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 准教授 (70380326)
古川 壽亮 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パニック症 / 不安症 / 家族の感情表出 / 心理教育 / 家族 / 精神症状 / 感情表出 / うつ病 / 不安障害 / 大うつ病 / 再発転帰 / 社会精神医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Panic disorder has a lifetime prevalence of 3% in the general population. It responds well to pharmacotherapy in general but half may remain refractory or, once remitted, experience recurrences. It has been pointed out that poor understanding by the family may be associated with recurrences. In this study we recorded operational diagnostic criteria symptoms of ICD-10 panic disorder as well as their courses. Among first-visit patients with panic disorder, 40% scored above the cutoff on depression self-rating scale (SDS), of which 20% were judged moderately depressed and 10% severely depressed. Those with depressive symptoms tended to receive critical comments from the family members, which may exacerbate the course of panic disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パニック症と同様に脳内セロトニンとの関連が想定されるうつ病では、再発と関連する因子として家族の表出感情(EE)が注目されており、EEにフォーカスした家族心理教育がうつ病の再発率を低下させることを我々は示してきた。今回、パニック症においても家族のEEが再発と関連していることが示唆されたので、パニック症でも家族のEEが高い場合には症状が遷延したりあるいは警戒後も再燃を繰り返している傾向が懸念される。パニック症のEEに着目した家族心理教育プログラムの開発に繋がる可能性を秘めた結果であった。