Development of the school teachers job stressor scale (STJSS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Naono Keiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (00381070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 康  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
安部 博史  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (20344848)
矢田 浩紀  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80644442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校教員 / ストレッサー / 尺度作成 / 調査 / リッカート法 / 第3群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese teachers are not only responsible for students but also for tasks outside the classroom, including engagement with parents and the community, and maintaining safety. Thus, we aimed to develop an assessment scale for job stress in teachers and to evaluate its psychometric properties. We developed the “School Teachers Job Stressor Scale (STJSS) Draft” comprising 45 items, based on previous anonymous self-report questionnaires collected from 98 teachers in Miyazaki Prefecture. Subsequently, the scale draft was distributed to 2276 teachers in Miyazaki City. Exploratory factor analysis extracted five factors: “Time spent outside of work,” “Self-assessment of one's ability as a teacher,” “Relationship with other teachers,” “Social interactions outside of teaching,” and “Duties outside of teaching.” The 23 item STJSS developed to measure specific stressors in Japanese teachers to improve their mental health care could provide an accurate assessment tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した教員の職業性ストレス要因評定尺度(STJSS)を用いて、校長や教頭等の管理者が教員のメンタル面での問題を把握し、ストレス要因(業務外の時間的拘束・教員の能力に対する自己評価・教員間の人間関係・教育以外の社会的対応・教育以外の業務)について評価することができる。