Project/Area Number |
17K10335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Niwa Shin-Ichi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30110703)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 臺式簡易客観的精神機能検査 / 物差し落としテスト / 乱数生成テスト / 自律神経機能 / うつ病 / うつ状態 / 分類 / 治療反応 / UBOM―4 / 統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトル障害 / 検者間一致度 / UBOM / 簡易客観的精神機能検査 / 型分類 / 治療計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the possibility that objective classification of various depressive states by the UBOM test could guide drug selection at the initial visit and reduce trial-and-error in treatment. Sixteen untreated patients with sufficiently high BDI and SDS scores who visited Aizu Medical Center for the first time and who could be diagnosed with a depressive episode by ICD-10 were followed up for one year. Twelve patients who completed the program showed moderate or greater improvement in clinical symptoms and social functioning. The 12 patients could be classified into three groups according to the characteristics of the UBOM index at the first visit: prolonged RCT, prolonged MRT, and healthy type. In a backward-looking summary of the preferred drug selection for the three groups, antipsychotics should be the mainstay for the prolonged RCT type, antidepressants for the prolonged MRT type, and anxiolytics for the healthy type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様なうつ状態の治療で薬剤選択の試行錯誤を減らせれば有意義である。そのためには初診時点で薬剤選択の枠組みが定まることが望まれる。簡便・客観的で、患者の負担が軽い臺のUBOMが初診時点で薬剤選択指針を示せるかを検討した結果、患者はUBOM所見によりRCT延長型、MRT延長型、健常型に大別でき、RCT延長型は抗精神病薬主体、MRT延長型は抗うつ薬主体、健常型は抗不安薬主体の薬剤選択が望ましいという指針が与えられた。今後、結果の確かさが確認されれば、治療における試行錯誤を減らすこと、患者と社会が負う経済的、心理的負担を軽減することに貢献できるので社会的意義が大きい。