Neuropsychological and brain science studies on occurrence mechanisms of visual illusory cognition in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA TOSHIYUKI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50548914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 視知覚 / 主観的輪郭 / 高次物体処理領野 / 錯綜図認知 / 錯認知 / テクスチャー / 形態処理 / FDG-PET / 高次視覚皮質 / 腹側形態知覚処理 / 脳糖代謝 / 視知覚障害 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 精神行動症状 / 視覚認知障害 / 外側後頭複合体(LOC) / 認知機能 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research delved into Parkinson's disease (PD) patients' visual perception processing. We evaluated their capacity to recognize textures' patterns and illusory contours, and we found that their ability to process morphology visually was impaired, which correlates with a decrease in glucose metabolism in the posterior region of the inferior temporal gyrus. Additionally, we employed Bayesian linear regression analysis to identify the most influential factors in complex figure recognition illusory response. We determined that PD patients' reduced processing of crossed-texture sequences was the most significant factor. These findings suggest that PD patients' visual impairment is correlated to a higher visual cortical function issue that could explain their illusory response in complex figure recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した視知覚処理課題にてPD患者に高次視覚皮質機能の低下によるテクスチャーや主観的輪郭の形態処理に問題があることを明らかにした.この課題は,PDの視覚皮質の機能低下が及ぼす視知覚機能低下を数値で計測できる指標として臨床応用が期待できる.この神経心理学的知見は,ヒトの主観的輪郭の知覚に高次視覚皮質領域が関与しているという機能的神経画像研究の見解を支持する成果となった.
また,錯綜図認知課題での錯反応が,交差したテクスチャーの配列の処理能力の低下と関連を示したことは,錯綜図の錯認知は,認知症発症と関連が高い錯視と同様の機序で生じている可能性が示唆された.