| Project/Area Number |
17K10337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimi Asuka 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (80738617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平安 良雄 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244324)
吉田 晴久 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70784164)
浅見 剛 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70623057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | IMR / 精神科リハビリテーション / Recovery / 統合失調症 / 認知行動療法 / 脳画像研究 / recovery / 頭部MRI / 疾患管理とリカバリー / 心理教育 / 疾病管理とリカバリー / 脳形態評価 / 脳機能評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed IMR in patients with schizophrenia and examined the changes in structural and functional brain images before and after the procedure. Clinical indicators improved significantly after IMR. Structural MRI analysis showed a tendency for the thickness of the right temporal pole cortex and the volume of the right hippocampus to increase after IMR, and a positive correlation with LSS was also observed, suggesting that these areas may be related to the recovery process after IMR. In addition, resting-state fMRI analysis showed a decrease in functional connectivity in some areas of the Default Mode Network after IMR, and seed-to-voxel analysis also showed changes in functional connectivity between specific frontal and temporal lobes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、Illness management and Recovery プログラムは心理検査評価による効果だけではなく、生物学的な効果もあることが実証された。心理社会的介入プログラムは重度精神障害者の治療として、薬物療法ほど必須なものであるとは立証されていない。心理社会的プログラムは必ずしも治療者の間で、実施の副次的な位置づけと考えられているが、薬物療法と並行して実施すべき重要なプログラムと考えられるだろう。本プログラムは統合失調症の予後を大いに改善し、社会的損失を減少させる一助になるだろう。