Correlative analyses between the cerebellar structure, coordinated movement, and various symptoms in the autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIDA JUNZO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50159555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧之段 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00510182)
太田 豊作  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10553646)
安野 史彦  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60373388)
山室 和彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60526721)
岩坂 英巳  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70244712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 小脳機能 / 協調運動障害 / 感覚統合 / モデルマウス / 協調運動 / 事象関連電位 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ / 小脳構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that it would be related to improvement of cerebellar dysfunction that the sensory integration intervention improved the motor impairment in coordination in autism spectrum disorder (ASD).It was found that the higher autistic traits they had, the lower skilled motor function of hand they had by comparison between the cerebellar function of ASD (N=30) and that of healthy controls (N=30). On the other hand, we found no significant differences in the motor coordination evaluated by the rotarod test between the mouse model of autism and the mouse model of maltreatment.We evaluated nine children with ASD as measured by event-related potentials (P300 and mismatch negativity) and near-infrared spectroscopy before intervention and after the sensory integration intervention for 3 months. As a result, amplitudes of mismatch negativity were significantly greater than those at baseline. There were no significant differences in P300 and near-infrared spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症の頻度は近年急増しているにも関わらず、その原因や治療法については不明な点が多い。治療法のひとつに感覚統合療法があるが、その評価については定まっていない。感覚統合療法では協調運動の改善を目的にすることが多く、また協調運動が実際に改善されることが多い。この協調運動の改善は脳神経において何が変化しているかを検証することで感覚統合療法の意義が明らかとなるが、治療後で事象関連電位におけるミスマッチネガティビティの振幅が増高していた。つまり感覚統合療法により、感覚情報の自動処理機能が向上することが示唆された。