Childhood trauma experiences and genetic interactions effect on neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kentaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00514407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 淳子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80636035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトラウマ体験 / 拡散尖度画像 / 神経発達障害仮説 / 拡散テンソル画像 / トラウマ / 神経発達 / 神経白質走行 / エピジェネティクス / 磁気共鳴画像 / DNAメチル化 / 白質内神経線維走 / 神経発達障害 / 脳内白質内繊維走行 / 核磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, diffusion kurtosis imaging (DKI) was performed on children attending a child psychiatric clinic to test whether the presence or absence of a traumatic experience affects the changes in white matter axonal organization. However, we recruited participants throughout the research period, but had difficulty enrolling a healthy group of children who had not experienced trauma, so we decided to reexamine the analysis and examine the changes before and after cognitive therapy was administered to children who had experienced trauma. Consent to participate in the study was obtained from 17 children (7 boys and 10 girls with a median age of 14 years) who had experienced trauma. Analysis showed a significant increase in MK (mean kurtosis) and KR (radial kurtosis) values after treatment compared to before and after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症を一例に挙げると、治療介入時期が早期であるほど、予後が良好であることが知られている。早期介入に際し、発症脆弱性獲得のメカニズムやそのエンドフェノタイプを同定する必要があるが、いまだ研究途上である。本研究のテーマであるトラウマ体験が神経ネットワーク形成へ与える影響が明らかになり、バイオマーカーとして応用できるようになれば、今後の早期介入戦略において有益であると考える。